Mountain gorilla facts include a number of things, these are large, strong ape inhabiting Africa’s volcanic slopes, have few natural predators. Yet due to detrimental human activity, such as poaching, civil war, and habitat destruction, the mountain gorillas, a subspecies of the eastern gorilla, has become the most endangered type of gorilla.
One of the Mountain gorilla facts is that they are endangered species in the whole world and can currently be found in only two destinations in Africa. One group of gorillas lives in the Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda. The other group is spread over three national parks in the Virungas mountain region, namely Volcanoes National Park in Rwanda, Mgahinga National Park in Uganda and Kahuzi Biege National Park in Congo
Mountain gorillas are as shy as they are strong. But when threatened, they can be aggressive. They beat their chests and let out angry grunts and roars. Group leaders will charge at the threat. Mothers will fight to the death to protect their young.
Mountain gorillas live in groups of up to 30. The group, or troop, is led by a single alpha male, an older silverback. These males are called silverbacks because of the silver stripe they develop on their backs when they mature. The oldest males of the group are at least 12 years old. These troops also include several younger males, adult, and juvenile females, and infants.
Mountain gorillas are very protective which is one of the mountain gorilla facts, silverbacks maintain order and decide all activities within their troops. They schedule feeding trips, resting time, and travel. They also father the majority of the young in the group.
Female mountain gorillas can produce young beginning at age 10. They carry one or two babies at a time and give birth after an 8.5-month gestation period. In general, they will bear between two and six offspring in a lifetime.
Newborn gorillas weigh about 1.8 kg (4 lb.) at birth. They are as weak and uncoordinated as human babies. For the first four years of their lives, they get around by clinging to their mother’s backs. By 3.5 years of age, the young gorillas are fully weaned from their mother’s milk and start the same diet as mature mountain gorillas: plants, leaves, roots, and shoots.
Finally, another mountain gorilla fact is that fully-grown male mountain gorillas can weigh up to 180 kg (400 lb). Females weigh half that at about 90 kg ( 200 lb). Aside from the silver stripe on their backs, male mountain gorillas are distinguished from females because they have a crest of fur on their heads. Both genders have similar thick black hair covering their bodies. Their thick hair keeps them warm in cold mountain temperatures.